WP Your Privacy Rights - Trust Center

Home > Trust Center > Your Privacy Rights 

Your Privacy Rights

Last Updated: March 10, 2021

What are my privacy rights?

Depending upon where you’re located, the laws to which we are subject, and other factors, you may have certain rights regarding your personal information held by Imperva. These rights may include:

Right to Know: You have the right to know details regarding our processing of your personal information, including what categories of personal information we collect and how we process it

Right to Access: You have the right to review the personal information we have about you

Right to Rectification: The right to correct any incorrect personal information

Right to Erasure (“Right to be Forgotten”): The right to request that we delete your information

Right to Restrict: The right to restrict how we process your personal information

Right to Object: The right to object to our processing of your personal information

Right to Object Against Automated Decision-Making: The right not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal or other similar effects (“Automated Decision Making”)

Right to Data Portability: The right to receive a copy of your personal information and to transfer your personal information to another controller

Right to Withdraw your Consent: The right to withdraw your consent to processing at any time (to the extent we base processing on consent)

Right Against Discrimination: The right not to be discriminated against for exercising your other privacy rights

Right to Lodge a Complaint: The right to lodge a complaint with Imperva and your local data protection authority

Your rights may vary depending upon your location, and certain personal information may be exempt from such requests.

For more information regarding your privacy rights, we encourage you to you to visit the website of your local data protection authority, such as:

 

Australia https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/your-privacy-rights/
California (U.S.A.) https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa
European Union https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/reform/rights-citizens_en
Singapore https://www.pdpc.gov.sg/Overview-of-PDPA/Data-Protection/Individual/Individuals-Overview
United Kingdom https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/

How can I exercise my privacy rights?

You can exercise your privacy rights by submitting a request to us via email at privacy@imperva.com.

Additionally, you may authorize an agent to submit such requests on your behalf.

Please note that we may require you or your agent to verify your identity or authority to act on someone’s behalf before fulfilling your privacy request.

Questions?

If you have any questions regarding your privacy rights or our practices regarding your personal information, please contact our Privacy Office at:

Mail: Imperva, Inc.
Attn: Privacy Office
One Curiosity Way, Suite 203
San Mateo, CA 94403
United States of America

Email: privacy@imperva.com